The Critics' Circle Theatre Awards 2007 were hosted today by its Chairman Charles Spencer, theatre critic of The Daily Telegraph, at the Prince of Wales Theatre, London. For the third year, the awards were presented in association with Nyman Libson Paul Chartered Accountants, leading entertainment industry specialists, and supported by Delfont Mackintosh Theatres and lastminute.com.
As ever, the ceremony was an informal gathering of award recipients, the drama critics, theatre practitioners, and the media, convivially coming together to celebrate the critics' personal choice of the best in theatre, from throughout the UK, during the last calendar year. In contrast with other theatre awards during this jam-packed trophy season, the Critics' Circle Theatre Award winners are always decided by the independent votes of Drama Section members, with no panel discussion or public/industry influence exerted.
To follow is a list of the award winners and presenters:
THE CRITICS' CIRCLE THEATRE AWARDS 2007 WINNERS
Best New Play
A Disappearing Number
by Simon McBurney and Complicite
(Plymouth Theatre Royal, Warwick Arts Centre, European tour
& the Barbican Theatre, London)
Award presented by Benedict Nightingale (The Times) to
Judith Dimant
The Peter Hepple
Award for Best Musical (new or revival)
Hairspray
Award presented by Paul Taylor (The Independent) to Jerry
Mitchell (choreographer) and LeAnne Jones
Best Actor
Charles Dance in Shadowlands
(pre-London tour, then Wyndhams Theatre, London
followed by transfer to Novello Theatre, London)
Award presented by Georgina Brown (Mail on Sunday) to
Charles Dance
Best Actress
Anne-Marie Duff in Saint
Joan
(National Theatre, London)
Award presented by Nicholas de Jongh (Evening Standard) to
Anne-Marie Duff
The John and Wendy
Trewin Award for Best Shakespearean Performance (tie)
Chiwetel Ejiofor in Othello
(Donmar Warehouse, London)
Award presented by John Peter (The Sunday Times) to Chiwetel
Ejiofor
Patrick Stewart in Macbeth
(Minerva Theatre, Chichester, followed by transfer to
Gielgud Theatre, London)
Award presented by Jane Edwardes (Time Out) to Patrick
Stewart
Best Director
Rupert Goold for Macbeth
(Minerva Theatre, Chichester followed by transfer to Gielgud
Theatre, London)
Award presented by Michael Billington (The Guardian) to
Rupert Goold
Best Designer
Rae Smith and Handspring Puppet Company for War Horse
(National Theatre, London)
Award presented by Dominic Cavendish (Daily Telegraph) to
Tom Morris, Associate Director, National Theatre
Most Promising
Playwright
Polly Stenham for That
Face
(Royal Court Jerwood Theatre Upstairs, London)
Award presented by Claire Allfree (Metro) to Polly Stenham
The Jack Tinker Award
for Most Promising Newcomer (other than a playwright)
LeAnne Jones in Hairspray
(Shaftesbury Theatre, London)
Award presented by Ian Shuttleworth (FT & Theatre
Record) to LeAnne Jones
Patrick Stewart in Macbeth
Videos